Electronic – Feedback on this PCB

layoutpcb

May I ask your comments on the layout below? Specially the via under the MCP16322. The layout is still missing the connector for the in/out voltages, but would love to have your opinion at this point.

MCP16322

Added after I read the answers:
So much thankful for the great answers below and made changes accordingly. Will you please let me know what you think. Please don't mind the unrouted test points.
enter image description here

Iteration 3. Added after reading Abdullah's answer:
I couldn't get rid of one of the two traces cutting thru the ground. Tried to make it shorter. Is it not good to have it go underneath the chip?
enter image description here

Schematics:
enter image description here

Best Answer

No reason for such disparity in track width. They should not be that thin. Take a look on page 15 of the User's guide for the eval board for this device: http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/DeviceDoc/52030a.pdf

You should basically duplicate that design as much as possible for best performance.

Usually the inductor needs wider traces to reduce parasitic resistance and ensure a high current capability

Also, don't allow any traces in wierd angles. Delete them and redo them.